This year’s edition of the Lyons High School track team features sixty-nine hard-working student-athletes, and the Lions came roaring into the 2017 season with two meets in Pueblo on Saturday, March 11, and the following Saturday, March 18, sandwiching their home relay meet on Wednesday,

March 15.

Lyons' first meet was the CSU-Pueblo Early Bird with twenty-five other teams competing, many of them 4A and 5A schools, with strong competition across all events. 

The LHS girls' team results
were as follows:
100M DASH: 14.74 Madison Frohling (34th), 14.94 Raven Moe (41st), 15.02 Isabelle Parker (47th), 16.19 Monica Luttrell (60th).
400M DASH: 1:07.30 CeAnn Udovich (19th), 1:09.27 Maddison Frohling (24th), 1:12.07 Laura Hickey (31st).
1600M RUN: 5:46 Georgia Barone (9th), 6:18. Katie Fankhouser (20th), 6:27 Alora Cross (32nd), 6:28 Sarah Roberts (33rd).
100M HURDLES:19.63 Ixchel Leeuwenburgh (16th), 20.00 Olivia Cope (17th), 21.27 Liz Jonjak-Plahn (27th), 24.50 Charlotte Rogers (45th).
300M HURDLES: 54.72 Charlotte Rogers (13th).
400 M RELAY: Goll, H. Karsel, Leeuwenburhg, Sowders - 56:20 (10th).
800 M RELAY: Goll, Paton, H. Karsel, Frohling - 1:58.76 (5th).
SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: Rogers, Maguire, B. Kuskie, Sowders - 2:30.89 (16th).
3200 M RELAY: Udovich, Barone, Paton, Hickey – 11:02.
HIGH JUMP: 4' 04” Katie Fankhouser (15th), 4' 02” Charlotte Rogers (16th), 4' Ashley Sowders (23rd).
LONG JUMP: 12' 02” Isabelle Parker (39th).
TRIPLE JUMP: 28' 10.5” Bianca Mesagno (21st), 25' 03.5” Sophie Powell (32nd).
POLE VAULT: 10' 6” Brenna Kuskie (2nd), 10' Logan Kuskie (3rd).
DISCUS: 87' 09” Ixchel Leeuwenburgh (10th), 65' 08” Raven Moe (26th), 64' 06” Liz Jonjak-Plahn (28th).
SHOT: 30' 06” Ixchel Leeuwenburgh (10th), 29' 07” Liz Jonjak-Plahn (12th), 25' 04” Raven Moe (24th)

The results for the boys’ team
were as follows:
100 M DASH: 12.13 Jake Laurienti (33rd), 12.36 Luka Leonards (44th), 12.40 Jackson Reeves (48th), 14.44 Zavery Boyd (81st).
400 M DASH: 58.38 Adam Crowl (22nd), 1:03 Jordan Shackelford (53rd), 1:05 Chase Jonjak (57th), 1:06 Isaac King (59th).
800 M RUN: 2:10 Isaac Roberts (11th), 2:20 Landon Milbrath (38th), 2:22 Nick Boggess (42nd), 2:26 Simon Stone (51st).
1600M: 4:54 Colton Jonjak-Plahn (10th), 5:07 Nick Boggess (32nd), 5:09 Landon Milbrath (37th), 5:10 Simon Stone (38th).
110 M HURDLES: 17.25 Nate Christy (4th), 18.34 Nathan Radich (11th).
300 HURDLES: 47.06 Nathan Radich (17th).
400 M RELAY: Reeves, Christy, Laurienti, Radich - 46.72 (10th).
800 M RELAY: Christy, Radich, Chavez, Laurienti - 1:40.27 (8th).
800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: Frohling, Hanratty, Reeves, Soosloff - 1:49.59 (7th).
1600 MEDLEY RELAY: Leonards, King, Shackelford, Soosloff - 4:17.67 (7th).
3200 M RELAY: Jonjak-Plahn, Roberts, Batts, Crowl - 9:09 (4th).
TRIPLE JUMP: 35' 03.25” Tristan Chavez (25th).
DISCUS: 113' 06.5” Kyle Frohling (14th), 106' 09.5” Colton Hanratty (17th), 69' Aaron Vasquez (55th).
SHOT PUT: 34' 09” Kyle Frohling (38th), 32' Colton Hanratty (43rd), 30' 02” Aaron Vasquez (54th).

A quick break and the teams were back in action at the 43rd annual Lyons Relays four days later. Both the boys' and girls' teams finished in first place competing against JV squads from Broomfield, Erie, Longmont, Niwot, and Skyline. The girls’ team recorded wins in thirteen out of the sixteen events, and were second in the other three. The boys had eleven first-place finishes and were second in two other races.

Girls’ results:
HURDLE RELAY: Rogers, Jonjak-Plahn, Leeuwenburgh, Cope – 1st.
800 MEDLEY: Cope, A. Karsel, Vanleeuwen, Frohling – 2nd.
3200 RELAY: Cross, K. Fankhouser, Watts, Udovich – 1st.
800 RELAY: A. Karsel, Paton, Maguire, H. Karsel – 1st.
DISTANCE MEDLEY: Barone, Watts, Hickey, Udovich – 1st.
1600 MEDLEY: Rogers, Vanleeuwen, Frohling, Paton – 1st.
400 RELAY: Cope, A. Karsel, H. Fankhouser, H. Karsel – 2nd.
SHOT PUT 400 RELAY: Jonjak-Plahn, Moe, Christiansen, Leeuwenburgh – 1st.
1600 TEAM: Barone, Cross Roberts, Watts – 1st.
1600 RELAY: Paton, H. Karsel, A. Karsel, Udovich – 1st.
SHOT PUT: Jonjak-Plahn, Moe, Christiansen, Leeuwenburgh – 1st
DISCUS: Jonjak-Plahn, Moe, Christiansen, Leeuwenburgh – 1st.
LONG JUMP: H. Karsel, H. Fankhouser, Parker, Luttrell – 2nd.
TRIPLE JUMP: Maguire, Mesagno, Vanleeuwen, Powell – 1st.
HIGH JUMP: K. Fankhouser, Rogers, Parker – 1st.
POLE VAULT: B. Kuskie, L. Kuskie, H. Fankhouser, K. Fankhouser – 1st.

Boys’ Results:
HURDLE RELAY: King, Laurienti, Radich, Christy – 1st.
800 MEDLEY: Christy, Traghella, Leonards, Reeves – 2nd.
3200 RELAY: Batts, Soosloff, Roberts, Jonjak-Plahn – 1st.
800 RELAY: Radich, Leonards, Chavez, Laurienti – 1st.
DISTANCE MEDLEY: Boggess, Batts, Jonjak-Plahn, Milbrath – 1st.
1600 MEDLEY: Traghella, Reeves, Crowl, Roberts – 1st,
SHOT PUT 400 RELAY: Faubus, Frohling, Pangilinan, Hanratty – 1st.
1600 TEAM: Milbrath, Boggess, Soosloff, Stone – 1st.
1600 RELAY: Radich, Roberts, Jonjak-Plahn, Crowl – 1st.
SHOT PUT: Frohling, Hanratty, Faubus, Pangilinan – 1st.
DISCUS: Frohling, Hanratty, Vasquez, Pangilinan – 1st.
LONG JUMP: Faubus, Traghella, Reeves, Boyd – 4th.
TRIPLE JUMP: Laurienti, Chavez, Boyd – 2nd.
HIGH JUMP: Chavez, Jonjak-Plahn, - 1st.
POLE VAULT: Reeves, Leonards, Jonjak – 3rd.

In addition to the varsity results, the rest of the team did an excellent job competing on the second-team JV relays that Lyons contested for many of the events. The depth of our crew was a key component in the strong team performances!

One more quick turnaround three days later, and the harriers headed down to Pueblo again, this time for The Centennial Invitational on Saturday March 18. The Lady Lions were fourth out of nineteen teams and results are as follows:
100M DASH: 13.64 Alexa Karsel (7th), 14.53 Taylor Maguire ((19th), 14.73 Raven Moe (23rd). 200M DASH: 32.55 Laura Hickey (29th), 32.66 Bianca Mesagno (30th).
400M DASH: 1:11 Laura Hickey (15th), 1:12 Alora Cross (20th), 1:13 Maddy Watts (24th).
800M RUN: 2:46 Georgia Barone (15th). 
1600M RUN:  5:48 CeAnn Udovich (3rd), 5:52 Georgia Barone (6th), 6:30 Sarah Roberts (19th).  100M HURDLES: 19.08  Ixchel Leeuwenburgh (11th), 19.22 Charlotte Rogers (12th)  19.47 Olivia Cope (14th).
300M HURDLES: 53.26 Charlotte Rogers (11th), 59.71 Olivia Cope (24th).
400 M RELAY: Vanleeuwen, A. Karsel, Rogers, H. Karsel - 54.45 (6th).
800 M RELAY: Vanleeuwen, Paton, Frohling, Leeuwenburgh - 1:58.32 (6th).
800M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: Cope, Moe, Christiansen, Frohling - 2:06.76 (11th).
4X400M RELAY: Paton, H. Karsel, A. Karsel, Udovich – 4:24.
3200 M RELAY: K. Fankhouser, Cross, Paton, Watts – 10:56.
HIGH JUMP:  4' 6” Isabelle Parker (9th), 4' 4” Katie Fankhouser (14th).
TRIPLE JUMP: 30' 11” Taylor Maguire (8th), 29' 5.5” Bianca Mesagno (12th), 28' 5” Emily VanLeeuwen (15th).
POLE VAULT: 10' Brenna Kuskie (2nd), 9' 6” Logan Kuskie (3rd), 7' Katie Fankenhouser (6th).    DISCUS: 103' 2” Ixchel Leeuwenburgh (4th), 87' 9' Kylen Christiansen (9th), 59' 10” Raven Moe (32nd).
SHOT: 31' 3” Ixchel Leeuwenburgh (5th), 23' 3.75” Raven Moe (32nd).

The Lyons guys' team finished ninth out of nineteen teams in the days events; results were as follows: 
100 M DASH: 12.52 Cobey Faubus (29th), 12.56 Jackson Reeves (31st), 14.55 Zavery Boyd (52nd). 
200M DASH: 26.02 Tristan Chavez (34th), 37.04 Zavery Boyd (52nd). 
400 M DASH: 58.45 Jaiden Batts (22nd), 1:02 Jordan Shackelford (37th).  
800 M RUN: 2:14 Field Soosloff (11th), 2:29 Jordan Shackelford (25th). 
1600 M RUN: 4:46.59 Isaac Roberts (2nd), 4:46.95 Colton Jonjak-Plahn (3rd), 5:02 Field Soosloff (7th).
3200M RUN: 0:56 Landon Milbrath (5th), 11:21 Nick Boggess (11th), 11:41 Simon Stone (13th).
110 M HURDLES: 16.92 Nate Christy (7th), 18.11 Nathan Radich (11th).
300 HURDLES:  43.98 Nathan Radich (5th). 
400 M RELAY:  Christy, Faubus, Chavez, Hanratty - 47.73 (7th).
800 M RELAY: Laurienti, Faubus, Reeves, Christy - 1:41.28 (9th).
1600 M RELAY: Crowl, Roberts, Jonjak-Plahn, Raich - 3:48.39 (8th).
3200 M RELAY: Crowl, Shackelford, Batts, Milbrath - 9:30 (8th).
HIGH JUMP: 5' 6” Colton Jonjak-Plahn (8th), 5' 6” Tristan Chavez (8th)   
LONG JUMP: 17' 3.5” Jackson Reeves (17th), 16' 4.5” Cobey Faubus (22nd)  
TRIPLE JUMP: 37' 0.5” Tristan Chavez (9th), 34' Logan Farner (19th), 30' 9” Zavery Boyd (26th)  POLE VAULT: 9' Jackson Reeves (8th) 
DISCUS: 121' 3” Kyle Frohling (10th) 
SHOT PUT: 35' 3.25” Kyle Frohling (26th)

The next scheduled meet of the season is Thursday, March 23, the RE-1J district meet in Mead. The Lions currently have a number of athletes ranked in the top 18 positions in their respective events. The top 18 advance to the state meet at Jeffco Stadium in Lakewood on May 18, 19, and 20, and the young Lions are well on their way to having a large contingent representing our community when the regular season ends.
The team will have a home meet, the Lyons Invitational, on Saturday, April 1, at the end of spring break, and they would like to invite all the members of the community to come and support them as they compete against some of the top talent in the state with twenty-four other teams slated to attend. Go Lions!

Search The Lyons Recorder

Go to top